December 18, 2017

Senator Hassan Nominates New Hampshire Students for United States Service Academies

WASHINGTON – Senator Maggie Hassan nominated 43 New Hampshire to students to attend United States Services Academies, including the U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Military Academy, and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy.

“These distinguished New Hampshire students have shown a commitment to bettering their community, state, and country, and I am honored to nominate them to attend United States Service Academies,” Senator Hassan said. “Our future depends on the service of our young people, and I am deeply grateful for and proud of the hard wo­­rk that they have done to earn these nominations.”

For more information on the nomination process for interested applicants, click here.

See below for the full list of Senator Hassan’s nominees.

U.S. Air Force Academy

Hyo-Huang Carty – Keene, NH – Keene High School

Ryan Dinndorf – Bedford, NH – Bedford High School

Abigail Garey – Brentwood, NH – Phillips Exeter Academy

Jacklyn Gaumer – Campton, NH – Plymouth High School

Emily Grocott - Bedford, NH – Bedford High School

Grant Kirby – Hebron, NH – Homeschool

Benjamin Olmstead – Plymouth, NH - Plymouth High School

Taylor Rutstein - Salem, NH – Salem High School         

Claire Van Houten – Jaffrey, NH – Conant High School

Sarah Wagner – Weare, NH – John Stark Regional High School

 

U.S. Naval Academy

 

Joe Aiello – Nashua, NH – Bedford High School

Maddox Angerhofer – Stratham, NH – Lawrence Academy   

Caitlin Beneat – Charlestown, NH – Kimball Union High School

Mark Borak – Bow, NH – Bow High School

Martin Bulanowski – Bow, NH – The Portsmouth Abbey School

Nicholas Frost – Fremont, NH – Sanborn Regional High School

Luc Gauvin – Grantham, NH – Lebanon High School

Anna Grafton – Belmont, NH – Bishop Brady High School

Daniel Hawkins – Bedford, NH – Bedford High School

Eleanor Lange – Bedford, NH – Bedford High School

Patrick LaRoche – Peterborough, NH – Contoocook Valley Regional High School

Gabriella Leonard – Manchester, NH – Manchester Central High School

Richard Lyons – Plymouth, NH – Plymouth Regional High School

John Merrigan, II - Rye, NH – St. John’s Prep School

Elijah Obrey – Barrington, NH – Homeschool

Joseph Palmer – Derry, NH – Pinkerton Academy

Catherine Rasmussen – Kingston, NH – Sanborn Regional High School

David Simonds – Hampton Falls, NH – The Governor’s Academy

Daniel Smith – Manchester, NH – The Derryfield School

Thomas Sullivan – Twin Mountain, NH – Berlin High School

 

U.S. Military Academy

 

Jacob Blair – Center Barnstead, NH – Prospect Mountain High School

Andrew Corkery - Bedford, NH – Bedford High School  

Vedin Fowler - Weare, NH – Academy for Science and Design

Aidan Horne – Hopkinton, NH – Hopkinton High School

Kevin Lyskawa – Londonderry, NH – Phillips Exeter Academy       

Stephen Orlych – Barrington, NH – Oyster River High School

David Satow – Exeter, NH – Exeter High School

Strider Sulley – Portsmouth, NH – Phillips Exeter Academy

Richard Tarpey – Pelham, NH – The Derryfield School 

John Tellifson – Bow, NH - Bow High School

 

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

 

David Hume – Windham, NH – Windham High School

Eric Ihloff – Hampstead, NH – Pinkerton Academy    

Jacob Ricci – Brookline, NH – Perkiomen Valley High School

 

###