January 17, 2020

Senator Hassan Nominates 53 New Hampshire Students for United States Service Academies

WASHINGTON – Senator Maggie Hassan announced today that she has nominated 53 New Hampshire students to attend United States Service Academies – the U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Military Academy, and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy.

 

“These young people exemplify the Granite State spirit of service to community and to country,” said Senator Hassan. “I am proud to nominate these impressive students and am deeply grateful for their selfless service. I wish them the very best and look forward to seeing all that they will do to help keep our country safe, secure, and free.”

 

For more information on the nomination process for interested applicants, click here.

 

See below for the full list of Senator Hassan’s nominees.

 

U.S. Air Force Academy

 

Evan Haskins (Pelham)

Sierra Dinndorf (Bedford)

Elizabeth Flynn (Bedford)

Riley Deans (Greenland)

Trevor Pierce (Jaffrey)

Justin Barry (Merrimack)

William Appel (Seabrook)

Chad Teresky (Dover)

Roy Hill (Nashua)

Daniel John-Zensky (Pittsfield)

Joshua Toubia (Windham)

Luca Valenti (Salem)

Benjamin Daniels (Concord)

Joseph Handy (Nashua)

Mitchel Francoeur (Bedford)

Stephanie Firth (Salem)

Anna Kim (Bedford)

Madison Kirker (Laconia)

Daniel Rinden (Hopkinton)

 

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

 

Carlton Berthold (Hanover)

Madison Kirker (Laconia)

Jake Spinale (Chester)

 

U.S. Naval Academy

 

Joseph Lupo, III (Bedford)

Aidan Johnson (Amherst)

Madison Kirker (Laconia)

Charli Aldana-Proulx (Brookline)

Elaina Latino (Atkinson)

Anna Kim (Bedford)

Katelyn Pepin (Manchester)

John Barry (Waterville Valley)

Daniel Rinden (Hopkinton)

Tate Ellinwood (Concord)

Nicholas Lorenz (Stratham)

Sarah Bellefleur (Wolfeboro)

Wyatt Switzer (Marlborough)

Khali McLean (Derry)

Harrison Faust (Merrimack)

Tanner Thornton (Stratham)

Kyle Elbert (Farmington)

Emily Baylus (Loudon)

Joseph Curran (Nashua)

Benjamin Madden (Hopkinton)

 

U.S. Military Academy

 

Sarah Scott (Hollis)

Lily Jackson (Hollis)

Kaitlyn Dinndorf (Bedford)

Kenneth Ziniti (Chester)

Eric Favreau (Manchester)

Grace Lehto (Nashua)

John Obrey (Barrington)

Timothy Ryan (Salem)

Chandler Lugo (Rye)

Nathaniel Sartell (Brookline)

Antoni Zajac (Derry)

Joshua Brown (Merrimack)

Georgia Jones (Mont Vernon)

Mitchel Francoeur (Bedford)

Kyle Elbert (Farmington)

Michael Cathy (Plymouth)

Madison Kirker (Laconia)

John Barry (Waterville Valley)

Tanner Thornton (Stratham)

Riley Deans (Greenland)

 

###